We use cookies to give you the best experience on our website and bring you more relevant advertising.

Learn more about cookies

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Swindon

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Swindon on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abbey Meads Community Primary39067%17%27.3
Ashbury with Compton Beauchamp C of E (A) Primary62SUPPSUPPSUPP
Baydon St Nicholas C of E Primary12673%40%29.6
Bishopstone C of E Primary40SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bridlewood Primary26193%21%29.5
Brimble Hill Special700%0%12.2
Brinkworth Earl Danby's C of E Primary18088%24%29.7
Broad Hinton C of E Primary9189%28%30.8
Broad Town C of E Primary8391%0%27.7
Brook Field Primary40895%50%31.4
Catherine Wayte Primary41488%25%30.1
Chiseldon Primary16481%27%28.9
Colebrook Junior17376%24%28.2
Covingham Park Primary36179%23%28.0
Down Ampney C of E Primary3933%0%24.0
East Wichel Primary & Nursery26055%0%26.0
Eldene Primary32364%17%26.7
Even Swindon Primary51480%15%27.9
Ferndale Primary39682%27%29.3
Goddard Park Community Primary45978%12%28.0
Grange Junior34989%30%29.6
Greenmeadow Primary26284%39%29.6
Haydon Wick Primary27095%39%30.2
Haydonleigh Primary44687%30%29.9
Holy Rood Catholic Junior27291%26%30.2
Kempsford C of E Primary9362%23%29.5
Lainesmead Primary35470%26%28.2
Lawn Primary41388%23%29.3
Lethbridge Primary48287%41%30.4
Liden Primary28784%23%28.7
Longcot and Fernham C of E Primary11694%56%31.9
Longleaze Primary22777%19%27.9
Lydiard Millicent C of E Primary19686%11%28.0
Lyneham Primary25365%9%26.3
Millbrook Primary30589%18%29.4
Moredon Primary44791%31%29.9
Noremarsh Community Junior15091%35%30.0
Nythe Primary16188%25%29.1
Oak Tree Nursery and Primary34875%10%27.5
Oakhurst Community Primary46771%16%28.4
Ogbourne St George and St Andrew C of E Controlled Primary8382%27%31.0
Oliver Tomkins C of E Junior17680%25%28.6
Orchid Vale Primary34387%48%31.0
Peatmoor Community Primary19193%48%31.0
Preshute C of E Primary20497%45%31.5
Ramsbury Primary21197%25%30.8
Red Oaks Primary54787%22%30.0
Robert Le Kyng Primary41681%22%28.8
Ruskin Junior38166%21%28.0
Shaw Ridge Primary37992%49%30.9
Shrivenham C of E Controlled15476%29%29.2
South Marston C of E Primary10573%20%28.7
Southfield Junior22475%28%29.6
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary, Wootton Bassett31367%24%28.7
St Francis C of E Primary44182%36%30.7
St Mary's Catholic Primary30998%45%31.4
St Mary's C of E Primary, Purton31576%29%29.4
St Michael's C of E Aided Primary16192%62%31.3
St Peter's C of E Junior19073%23%28.4
St Sampson's C of E Primary18469%26%28.5
Swindon Academy177659%12%26.7
Tadpole Farm PrimaryNEW
The Chalet55SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Croft Primary95
Uffington C of E Primary110100%43%30.9
Wanborough Primary20496%36%30.1
Watchfield Primary30582%32%29.3
Westlea Primary31276%24%29.1
Westrop Primary21882%39%30.3
Wroughton Junior34680%19%28.9

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1