Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Swindon

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Swindon on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Brook Field Primary40895%50%31.4
Ogbourne St George and St Andrew C of E Controlled Primary8382%27%31.0
Preshute C of E Primary20497%45%31.5
St Michael's C of E Aided Primary16192%62%31.3
St Mary's Catholic Primary30998%45%31.4
Peatmoor Community Primary19193%48%31.0
Longcot and Fernham C of E Primary11694%56%31.9
Orchid Vale Primary34387%48%31.0
Holy Rood Catholic Junior27291%26%30.2
Shaw Ridge Primary37992%49%30.9
Westrop Primary21882%39%30.3
Lethbridge Primary48287%41%30.4
Uffington C of E Primary110100%43%30.9
Noremarsh Community Junior15091%35%30.0
Broad Hinton C of E Primary9189%28%30.8
Red Oaks Primary54787%22%30.0
Ramsbury Primary21197%25%30.8
Catherine Wayte Primary41488%25%30.1
Haydon Wick Primary27095%39%30.2
Wanborough Primary20496%36%30.1
St Francis C of E Primary44182%36%30.7
Greenmeadow Primary26284%39%29.6
Moredon Primary44791%31%29.9
Haydonleigh Primary44687%30%29.9
Nythe Primary16188%25%29.1
Westlea Primary31276%24%29.1
Shrivenham C of E Controlled15476%29%29.2
Ferndale Primary39682%27%29.3
Bridlewood Primary26193%21%29.5
Southfield Junior22475%28%29.6
Kempsford C of E Primary9362%23%29.5
Lawn Primary41388%23%29.3
Grange Junior34989%30%29.6
St Mary's C of E Primary, Purton31576%29%29.4
Millbrook Primary30589%18%29.4
Brinkworth Earl Danby's C of E Primary18088%24%29.7
Watchfield Primary30582%32%29.3
Baydon St Nicholas C of E Primary12673%40%29.6
St Sampson's C of E Primary18469%26%28.5
St Peter's C of E Junior19073%23%28.4
Lainesmead Primary35470%26%28.2
Covingham Park Primary36179%23%28.0
Oliver Tomkins C of E Junior17680%25%28.6
Lydiard Millicent C of E Primary19686%11%28.0
Chiseldon Primary16481%27%28.9
Colebrook Junior17376%24%28.2
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary, Wootton Bassett31367%24%28.7
Liden Primary28784%23%28.7
Wroughton Junior34680%19%28.9
South Marston C of E Primary10573%20%28.7
Ruskin Junior38166%21%28.0
Oakhurst Community Primary46771%16%28.4
Goddard Park Community Primary45978%12%28.0
Robert Le Kyng Primary41681%22%28.8
Broad Town C of E Primary8391%0%27.7
Oak Tree Nursery and Primary34875%10%27.5
Abbey Meads Community Primary39067%17%27.3
Longleaze Primary22777%19%27.9
Even Swindon Primary51480%15%27.9
Eldene Primary32364%17%26.7
Lyneham Primary25365%9%26.3
East Wichel Primary & Nursery26055%0%26.0
Swindon Academy177659%12%26.7
Down Ampney C of E Primary3933%0%24.0
Brimble Hill Special700%0%12.2
Ashbury with Compton Beauchamp C of E (A) Primary62SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bishopstone C of E Primary40SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tadpole Farm PrimaryNEW
The Croft Primary95
The Chalet55SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Swindon Advertiser