Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Swindon

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Swindon on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Longcot and Fernham C of E Primary11694%56%31.9
Ogbourne St George and St Andrew C of E Controlled Primary8382%27%31.0
Brook Field Primary40895%50%31.4
Orchid Vale Primary34387%48%31.0
Preshute C of E Primary20497%45%31.5
St Mary's Catholic Primary30998%45%31.4
St Michael's C of E Aided Primary16192%62%31.3
Peatmoor Community Primary19193%48%31.0
Haydon Wick Primary27095%39%30.2
Broad Hinton C of E Primary9189%28%30.8
Catherine Wayte Primary41488%25%30.1
Uffington C of E Primary110100%43%30.9
St Francis C of E Primary44182%36%30.7
Wanborough Primary20496%36%30.1
Holy Rood Catholic Junior27291%26%30.2
Ramsbury Primary21197%25%30.8
Shaw Ridge Primary37992%49%30.9
Noremarsh Community Junior15091%35%30.0
Lethbridge Primary48287%41%30.4
Westrop Primary21882%39%30.3
Red Oaks Primary54787%22%30.0
Shrivenham C of E Controlled15476%29%29.2
Baydon St Nicholas C of E Primary12673%40%29.6
Kempsford C of E Primary9362%23%29.5
Southfield Junior22475%28%29.6
St Mary's C of E Primary, Purton31576%29%29.4
Lawn Primary41388%23%29.3
Millbrook Primary30589%18%29.4
Grange Junior34989%30%29.6
Haydonleigh Primary44687%30%29.9
Watchfield Primary30582%32%29.3
Westlea Primary31276%24%29.1
Greenmeadow Primary26284%39%29.6
Moredon Primary44791%31%29.9
Brinkworth Earl Danby's C of E Primary18088%24%29.7
Ferndale Primary39682%27%29.3
Nythe Primary16188%25%29.1
Bridlewood Primary26193%21%29.5
Oliver Tomkins C of E Junior17680%25%28.6
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary, Wootton Bassett31367%24%28.7
Liden Primary28784%23%28.7
Colebrook Junior17376%24%28.2
South Marston C of E Primary10573%20%28.7
Wroughton Junior34680%19%28.9
St Sampson's C of E Primary18469%26%28.5
Oakhurst Community Primary46771%16%28.4
Ruskin Junior38166%21%28.0
Robert Le Kyng Primary41681%22%28.8
Goddard Park Community Primary45978%12%28.0
St Peter's C of E Junior19073%23%28.4
Covingham Park Primary36179%23%28.0
Lydiard Millicent C of E Primary19686%11%28.0
Lainesmead Primary35470%26%28.2
Chiseldon Primary16481%27%28.9
Oak Tree Nursery and Primary34875%10%27.5
Abbey Meads Community Primary39067%17%27.3
Longleaze Primary22777%19%27.9
Even Swindon Primary51480%15%27.9
Broad Town C of E Primary8391%0%27.7
East Wichel Primary & Nursery26055%0%26.0
Swindon Academy177659%12%26.7
Eldene Primary32364%17%26.7
Lyneham Primary25365%9%26.3
Down Ampney C of E Primary3933%0%24.0
Brimble Hill Special700%0%12.2
Ashbury with Compton Beauchamp C of E (A) Primary62SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tadpole Farm PrimaryNEW
Bishopstone C of E Primary40SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Croft Primary95
The Chalet55SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Swindon Advertiser