Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Swindon

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Swindon on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Ogbourne St George and St Andrew C of E Controlled Primary8382%27%31.0
Longcot and Fernham C of E Primary11694%56%31.9
Preshute C of E Primary20497%45%31.5
Brook Field Primary40895%50%31.4
St Mary's Catholic Primary30998%45%31.4
St Michael's C of E Aided Primary16192%62%31.3
Orchid Vale Primary34387%48%31.0
Peatmoor Community Primary19193%48%31.0
Broad Hinton C of E Primary9189%28%30.8
Haydon Wick Primary27095%39%30.2
Catherine Wayte Primary41488%25%30.1
Uffington C of E Primary110100%43%30.9
Noremarsh Community Junior15091%35%30.0
Wanborough Primary20496%36%30.1
St Francis C of E Primary44182%36%30.7
Holy Rood Catholic Junior27291%26%30.2
Ramsbury Primary21197%25%30.8
Lethbridge Primary48287%41%30.4
Westrop Primary21882%39%30.3
Shaw Ridge Primary37992%49%30.9
Red Oaks Primary54787%22%30.0
Kempsford C of E Primary9362%23%29.5
Southfield Junior22475%28%29.6
Millbrook Primary30589%18%29.4
Watchfield Primary30582%32%29.3
Haydonleigh Primary44687%30%29.9
Nythe Primary16188%25%29.1
Greenmeadow Primary26284%39%29.6
Moredon Primary44791%31%29.9
St Mary's C of E Primary, Purton31576%29%29.4
Westlea Primary31276%24%29.1
Brinkworth Earl Danby's C of E Primary18088%24%29.7
Lawn Primary41388%23%29.3
Bridlewood Primary26193%21%29.5
Shrivenham C of E Controlled15476%29%29.2
Ferndale Primary39682%27%29.3
Baydon St Nicholas C of E Primary12673%40%29.6
Grange Junior34989%30%29.6
Oliver Tomkins C of E Junior17680%25%28.6
Ruskin Junior38166%21%28.0
Goddard Park Community Primary45978%12%28.0
St Peter's C of E Junior19073%23%28.4
Wroughton Junior34680%19%28.9
Lydiard Millicent C of E Primary19686%11%28.0
Robert Le Kyng Primary41681%22%28.8
Covingham Park Primary36179%23%28.0
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary, Wootton Bassett31367%24%28.7
Oakhurst Community Primary46771%16%28.4
Chiseldon Primary16481%27%28.9
Liden Primary28784%23%28.7
Colebrook Junior17376%24%28.2
South Marston C of E Primary10573%20%28.7
Lainesmead Primary35470%26%28.2
St Sampson's C of E Primary18469%26%28.5
Broad Town C of E Primary8391%0%27.7
Even Swindon Primary51480%15%27.9
Oak Tree Nursery and Primary34875%10%27.5
Longleaze Primary22777%19%27.9
Abbey Meads Community Primary39067%17%27.3
Eldene Primary32364%17%26.7
East Wichel Primary & Nursery26055%0%26.0
Swindon Academy177659%12%26.7
Lyneham Primary25365%9%26.3
Down Ampney C of E Primary3933%0%24.0
Brimble Hill Special700%0%12.2
Ashbury with Compton Beauchamp C of E (A) Primary62SUPPSUPPSUPP
Bishopstone C of E Primary40SUPPSUPPSUPP
Tadpole Farm PrimaryNEW
The Croft Primary95
The Chalet55SUPPSUPPSUPP

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Swindon Advertiser