Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Swindon

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Swindon on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Tadpole Farm PrimaryNEW
The Croft Primary95
Kempsford C of E Primary9362%23%29.5
Broad Hinton C of E Primary9189%28%30.8
Broad Town C of E Primary8391%0%27.7
Ogbourne St George and St Andrew C of E Controlled Primary8382%27%31.0
Brimble Hill Special700%0%12.2
Ashbury with Compton Beauchamp C of E (A) Primary62SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Chalet55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Red Oaks Primary54787%22%30.0
Even Swindon Primary51480%15%27.9
Lethbridge Primary48287%41%30.4
Oakhurst Community Primary46771%16%28.4
Goddard Park Community Primary45978%12%28.0
Moredon Primary44791%31%29.9
Haydonleigh Primary44687%30%29.9
St Francis C of E Primary44182%36%30.7
Robert Le Kyng Primary41681%22%28.8
Catherine Wayte Primary41488%25%30.1
Lawn Primary41388%23%29.3
Brook Field Primary40895%50%31.4
Bishopstone C of E Primary40SUPPSUPPSUPP
Ferndale Primary39682%27%29.3
Abbey Meads Community Primary39067%17%27.3
Down Ampney C of E Primary3933%0%24.0
Ruskin Junior38166%21%28.0
Shaw Ridge Primary37992%49%30.9
Covingham Park Primary36179%23%28.0
Lainesmead Primary35470%26%28.2
Grange Junior34989%30%29.6
Oak Tree Nursery and Primary34875%10%27.5
Wroughton Junior34680%19%28.9
Orchid Vale Primary34387%48%31.0
Eldene Primary32364%17%26.7
St Mary's C of E Primary, Purton31576%29%29.4
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary, Wootton Bassett31367%24%28.7
Westlea Primary31276%24%29.1
St Mary's Catholic Primary30998%45%31.4
Watchfield Primary30582%32%29.3
Millbrook Primary30589%18%29.4
Liden Primary28784%23%28.7
Holy Rood Catholic Junior27291%26%30.2
Haydon Wick Primary27095%39%30.2
Greenmeadow Primary26284%39%29.6
Bridlewood Primary26193%21%29.5
East Wichel Primary & Nursery26055%0%26.0
Lyneham Primary25365%9%26.3
Longleaze Primary22777%19%27.9
Southfield Junior22475%28%29.6
Westrop Primary21882%39%30.3
Ramsbury Primary21197%25%30.8
Preshute C of E Primary20497%45%31.5
Wanborough Primary20496%36%30.1
Lydiard Millicent C of E Primary19686%11%28.0
Peatmoor Community Primary19193%48%31.0
St Peter's C of E Junior19073%23%28.4
St Sampson's C of E Primary18469%26%28.5
Brinkworth Earl Danby's C of E Primary18088%24%29.7
Swindon Academy177659%12%26.7
Oliver Tomkins C of E Junior17680%25%28.6
Colebrook Junior17376%24%28.2
Chiseldon Primary16481%27%28.9
Nythe Primary16188%25%29.1
St Michael's C of E Aided Primary16192%62%31.3
Shrivenham C of E Controlled15476%29%29.2
Noremarsh Community Junior15091%35%30.0
Baydon St Nicholas C of E Primary12673%40%29.6
Longcot and Fernham C of E Primary11694%56%31.9
Uffington C of E Primary110100%43%30.9
South Marston C of E Primary10573%20%28.7

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Swindon Advertiser