Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Swindon

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Swindon on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
St Michael's C of E Aided Primary16192%62%31.3
Longcot and Fernham C of E Primary11694%56%31.9
Brook Field Primary40895%50%31.4
Shaw Ridge Primary37992%49%30.9
Peatmoor Community Primary19193%48%31.0
Orchid Vale Primary34387%48%31.0
St Mary's Catholic Primary30998%45%31.4
Preshute C of E Primary20497%45%31.5
Uffington C of E Primary110100%43%30.9
Lethbridge Primary48287%41%30.4
Baydon St Nicholas C of E Primary12673%40%29.6
Westrop Primary21882%39%30.3
Haydon Wick Primary27095%39%30.2
Greenmeadow Primary26284%39%29.6
St Francis C of E Primary44182%36%30.7
Wanborough Primary20496%36%30.1
Noremarsh Community Junior15091%35%30.0
Watchfield Primary30582%32%29.3
Moredon Primary44791%31%29.9
Grange Junior34989%30%29.6
Haydonleigh Primary44687%30%29.9
Shrivenham C of E Controlled15476%29%29.2
St Mary's C of E Primary, Purton31576%29%29.4
Broad Hinton C of E Primary9189%28%30.8
Southfield Junior22475%28%29.6
Ferndale Primary39682%27%29.3
Chiseldon Primary16481%27%28.9
Ogbourne St George and St Andrew C of E Controlled Primary8382%27%31.0
Lainesmead Primary35470%26%28.2
St Sampson's C of E Primary18469%26%28.5
Holy Rood Catholic Junior27291%26%30.2
Ramsbury Primary21197%25%30.8
Nythe Primary16188%25%29.1
Oliver Tomkins C of E Junior17680%25%28.6
Catherine Wayte Primary41488%25%30.1
St Bartholomew's C of E Primary, Wootton Bassett31367%24%28.7
Colebrook Junior17376%24%28.2
Brinkworth Earl Danby's C of E Primary18088%24%29.7
Westlea Primary31276%24%29.1
Covingham Park Primary36179%23%28.0
Kempsford C of E Primary9362%23%29.5
Liden Primary28784%23%28.7
Lawn Primary41388%23%29.3
St Peter's C of E Junior19073%23%28.4
Red Oaks Primary54787%22%30.0
Robert Le Kyng Primary41681%22%28.8
Bridlewood Primary26193%21%29.5
Ruskin Junior38166%21%28.0
South Marston C of E Primary10573%20%28.7
Longleaze Primary22777%19%27.9
Wroughton Junior34680%19%28.9
Millbrook Primary30589%18%29.4
Abbey Meads Community Primary39067%17%27.3
Eldene Primary32364%17%26.7
Oakhurst Community Primary46771%16%28.4
Even Swindon Primary51480%15%27.9
Swindon Academy177659%12%26.7
Goddard Park Community Primary45978%12%28.0
Lydiard Millicent C of E Primary19686%11%28.0
Oak Tree Nursery and Primary34875%10%27.5
Lyneham Primary25365%9%26.3
Tadpole Farm PrimaryNEW
Brimble Hill Special700%0%12.2
Ashbury with Compton Beauchamp C of E (A) Primary62SUPPSUPPSUPP
East Wichel Primary & Nursery26055%0%26.0
Bishopstone C of E Primary40SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Croft Primary95
The Chalet55SUPPSUPPSUPP
Broad Town C of E Primary8391%0%27.7
Down Ampney C of E Primary3933%0%24.0

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Swindon Advertiser